What's New

Check out our new web portals:    INSTAGRAM     FACEBOOK      TWITTER      YOUTUBE  

07.17.17

Congrats to the Alumni of the 2017 July LA 3 Day Lab - Blocking!

Congrats to Judd Bloch, Stephanie Bridger, Bobby Brodney, Geoff Browne, Andrew Bruntel, Corrie Chen, Bridget Cole, Lisa Cole, Fernando Fraih, Dave Green, Shelly Gurzi, Ludovica Isidori, Hayley Kleeman, Danielle Krudy, Eric Lea, Georgia Lee, Katharina Ludwig, Camila Martins, Kim Nguyen, Batia Parnass, Nicole Perlman, Christina Reilly, Kitao Sakurai, Charissa Sanjarernsuithikul, Tara Subkoff, Luci Schroder, Samantha Shada, and Rodney Rothman!

07.13.17

13 Emmy Nominations for our JSFL Community!

Congrats to all our Alumni and their teams; the 2017 Emmy Nominations are announced!  We celebrate the creators, executives, cast and crew of these transformative shows!

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeffrey Tambor - Maura Pfefferman
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Judith Light - Shelly Pfefferman
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kathryn Hahn - Raquel Fein
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Jim Frohna - Director of Photography
Transparent - If I Were A Bell
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
Cat Smith - Production Designer
Macie Vener - Art Director
Dea Johnson - Set Decorator
Transparent - If I Were A Bell
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Eyde Belasco - CSA
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Marie Schley - Costume Designer
Hannah Schneider - Assistant Costume Designer
Leslie Herman - Costume Supervisor
Transparent - To Sardines And Back
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Jamie Babbit - Director
Silicon Valley - Server Error

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience
(Chris Milk - Partner/Creative Director/Creator)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Dorian Frankel - CSA
Veep

Shout out to Alumni Will Graham (Executive Producer & Showrunner) Mozart In The Jungle

Congrats on his team's 3 Emmy nominations this year:
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour)

06.14.17

Congrats to our 4 JSFL Alumni at the LA Film Fest!

Congrats to our JSFL Community at the LA Film Festival this year with 4 projects! "The Song of Sway Lake" by Alumni Writer/Director Ari Gold, "Fat Camp" by Alumni Director Jennifer Arnold, "Call Your Father" by Alumni Writer/Director Jordan Firstman, and "Submission" by Alumni Writer/Director Richard Levine! Go watch them all!

06.05.17

Congrats to the Alumni of the 2017 June LA 3 Day Lab - Oedipus!

Congrats to Sarah Afkami, Emily Kai Bock, Stephanie Bridger, Bobby Brodney, Nanci Burrows, Cy Carter, Lisa Cole, Cleopatra Coleman, Courtney Collins, Nathan Dean, Liz Feldman, Ada Gorn, Sandrine Holt, Finola Hughes, Vicky Jenson, Hayley Kleeman, Georgia Lee, Luke Macfarlane, Alexander MacNicoll, Ana Mercado, Michelle Nader, Susan Nimoy, Randy Ryan, Luci Schroder, Jodie Turner Smith, Jasmin Tarasin, Emily Wagner, Catherine Waller, and Alex Zafiris!

 

05.08.17

Congrats to the Alumni of the 2017 May LA 3 Day Lab - Action!

Congrats to Trevor Anderson, Liz Benjamin, Naomi Bernstein, Juanita Butler, Carmella Cardina, May Charters, Lisa Cole, Hallie Cooper-Novack, Shauna Cross, Natalie Difford, Devin Glass, Jacquie Gould, Azra Isakovic, Jessica Kantor, Hal Kirkland, Katharina Ludwig, Valentina Matosian, Ana Mercado, Christina Reilly, Daniel Reisinger, Catherine Rhinehart, April Shih, Stephanie Swirsky, Emily Wagner, Erin Way, and Allie Yonick!

04.13.17

JSFL ALUMNI AT TRIBECA

Congrats to our JSFL Community at the Tribeca Film Festival this year with 7 projects! “The Last Goodbye” (World Premiere - Storyscape) from Key Collaborator Here Be Dragons, Alumni Creative Director Chris Milk. “Hallelujah” (World Premiere - Virtual Arcade) Key Collaborator: Alumni Chris Milk. “Life of Us” (New York Premiere - Virtual Arcade) – Project Creator: Alumni Chris Milk. “Run Mama Run” (Tribeca/ESPN Sports) by Alumni Director Daniele Anastasion. “Take Me” (Spotlight Narrative) by Alumni Director Pat Healy. “Super Dark Times” (Midnight) by Alumni Director Kevin Phillips. "Lost and Found" (Pilot Season) by Alumni Writer/Director Haroula Rose. Go watch them all!

04.06.17

SLAPPER

Congrats to Alumni Writer/Director Luci Schroder for her short film "Slapper"! Most recently she is nominated for an Australian Directing Guild Award for Best Direction in a Short Film! Already under her belt are wins at both the Melbourne and Sydney Film Festivals for Emerging Australian Filmmaker and Best Short Fiction! Earlier this year she was Nominated for the Short Film Grand Jury Prize at Sundance!

Pages