What's New

Check out our new web portals:    INSTAGRAM     FACEBOOK      TWITTER      YOUTUBE  

07.31.17

Congrats to the Alumni of the 2017 July NY 3 Day Lab - Episodic!

Congrats to Matthew Ballen, Amanda Becker, Tassie Cameron, Bernardo Carvalho, Semi Chellas, Frankie Defusco, Danielle Durchslag, Stephanie Fabrizi, Fernando Fraiha, Liz Garbus, Kelly Gilpatrick, Mike Goldbach, Jennifer Grausman, Gabby Green, Sarah Hamblin, Jackie Katzman, Sarah Krohn, Michelle Latimer, Mariella Mosthof, Tricia Nolan, Jeremy Redleaf, Margarita Rozenbaoum, Jennifer Schwerin, Stephanie Swirsky, Kim Thompson, Emily Tomson, and Sherry White! 

07.29.17

TO THE BONE & DIETLAND

 

Congrats to Alumni Writer/Director Marti Noxon on the release of “To The Bone” on Netflix and for her “Dietland” adaptation being ordered to series at AMC! Keep it going!

07.28.17

SORTA LIKE A ROCK STAR

Shout out to Alumni Bryce Dallas Howard on beginning her full-length directing debut with an adaptation of “Sorta Like a Rock Star”! The film is in early development so keep an ear out for more!

07.17.17

Congrats to the Alumni of the 2017 July LA 3 Day Lab - Blocking!

Congrats to Judd Bloch, Stephanie Bridger, Bobby Brodney, Geoff Browne, Andrew Bruntel, Corrie Chen, Bridget Cole, Lisa Cole, Fernando Fraih, Dave Green, Shelly Gurzi, Ludovica Isidori, Hayley Kleeman, Danielle Krudy, Eric Lea, Georgia Lee, Katharina Ludwig, Camila Martins, Kim Nguyen, Batia Parnass, Nicole Perlman, Christina Reilly, Kitao Sakurai, Charissa Sanjarernsuithikul, Tara Subkoff, Luci Schroder, Samantha Shada, and Rodney Rothman!

07.14.17

PLANET OF THE APES & MULAN

Checkout this great read from The Hollywood Reporter about Alumni Writer/Producer Rick Jaffa - we are so excited to watch everything coming soon to the big screen with "Planet of the Apes", "Mulan", and "Avatar"! What a lineup! “Mulan” is also being helmed by Alumni Director Niki Caro - becoming the second woman ever to direct a Disney film budgeted at over $100 Million!

07.13.17

14 Emmy Nominations for our JSFL Community!

Congrats to all our Alumni and their teams; the 2017 Emmy Nominations are announced!  We celebrate the creators, executives, cast and crew of these transformative shows!

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeffrey Tambor - Maura Pfefferman
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Judith Light - Shelly Pfefferman
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kathryn Hahn - Raquel Fein
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Jim Frohna - Director of Photography
Transparent - If I Were A Bell
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
Cat Smith - Production Designer
Macie Vener - Art Director
Dea Johnson - Set Decorator
Transparent - If I Were A Bell
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Eyde Belasco - CSA
Transparent
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Marie Schley - Costume Designer
Hannah Schneider - Assistant Costume Designer
Leslie Herman - Costume Supervisor
Transparent - To Sardines And Back
(Created by Jill Soloway) (Consulting Producer Joan Scheckel)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Jamie Babbit - Director
Silicon Valley - Server Error

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience
(Chris Milk - Partner/Creative Director/Creator)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Dorian Frankel - CSA
Veep

Outstanding Short Documentary
Secret Life of Muslims
(Josh Seftel - Executive Producer)

 

Shout out to Alumni Will Graham (Executive Producer & Showrunner) Mozart In The Jungle

Congrats on his team's 3 Emmy nominations this year:
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour)

Pages